iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral Surgerybreast painIs breast pain along with some small bumps in armpit a matter of concern?

I have pain in left breast with fat necrosis and lymphadenitis. Is this a matter of concern?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At April 15, 2020
Reviewed AtJanuary 4, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 28 years old. I am suffering from breast pain for a year. The pain is present only on the left breast. I consulted a surgeon and took a scan. it showed fat necrosis and lymphadenitis on the left side. The doctor told me that it seems to be cyclic pain and prescribed a Vitamin E tablet and Neurobion forte for three months. After a week, I got a small swelling under my left armpit and I got three to four small red bumps in that arm. I usually get these rashes on the left arm. Is this a matter of concern?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I need some detailed information. Please mention your marital status and mention the number of children you have. I need your scan report to see the exact condition. Please attach some photographs. As per the concern, you have a probable diagnosis of cyclical mastalgia. In this condition, there are some hormonal changes in the breast and axilla causing pain due to fat necrosis. You do not have a chance of getting cancer as cancer is a painless condition. Have a follow-up with the reports.

The Probable causes

You have cyclic mastalgia.

Investigations to be done

You need to do mammography on both breasts.

Probable diagnosis

You have cyclic mastalgia with fat necrosis.

Treatment plan

You need to take tablet Evion 400 mg (Vitamin E) once a day for one month, capsule Primosa 1000 mg (Evening Primose oil) once a day for one month, and Chymoral plus (Diclofenac with Trypsin chymotrypsin) two times a day for five days after taking meals.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I am married and I have a four-year-old son. My breast weaned before two years. I have attached the scan report. Why my rashes present only in my left arm? I have three or four bumps on the left hand.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Rashes in the arm and axilla can occur due to a local skin infection and ti is common in this age group. I suggest you take Chymoral plus and it helps to relieve the condition. I also suggest an antibiotic and cream for local application. It helps to provide some relief. Take care of your hygiene. Clean the area regularly and shave the hair aseptically if possible.

Treatment plan

You can take tablet Mega CV 625 mg (Amoxicillin and Potassium clavulanate) three times a day for five days, and apply Neosporin ointment (Bacitracin with Neomycin and Polymyxin B) for local application two times daily.

Preventive measures

Maintain your local hygiene.

Regarding follow up

Have a follow-up after seven days.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I got swelling and pain in my left chest muscle. I took Livixim 200 tablets for five days and Acenaxt P as advised by my gynecologist. I took a blood test. Kindly go through the attached reports. Currently, I am taking Evion and B long tablets daily.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please mention whether the swelling seems to be different or it seems to be the same as you got previously.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I got a slight swelling on my left armpit before a month. It was visible when I raised my hands. This is the one that I had earlier. Recently, I got an inflammation in my left chest muscle located a little below my collar bone. It caused pain and it radiated towards my throat. I felt it as swelling as I was able to feel it when I palpated it. It was also cyclic. It got subsided after my periods got over and at the same time, I took antibiotics to get relief.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is a part of cyclic mastalgia. It is hormonal dependent and so it occurs frequently at this age. There is nothing to be worried about. They can subside on its own. I have gone through the blood reports. The parameters are absolutely normal. If the swelling causes pain, then you can take a course of medicine as prescribed.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Lalit Kumar Bansal
Dr. Lalit Kumar Bansal

General Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Surgery

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

