iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)bumps in tonsilWhat causes a lump in tonsils with swallowing difficulty?

I have a lump in my left tonsil with difficulty in swallowing. Kindly help.

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At January 24, 2021
Reviewed AtAugust 24, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I noticed a lump under my left tonsil. I wanted to know what it is.

Hi,

I am glad you chose icliniq for your medical-related queries.

I understand your concern and will try to help you with it.

I have seen the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). That is a part of the tonsillar tissue. The tonsils are not uniform structures, and they have crypts and follicles in them. What you see is just an extension of the tonsil on the left side. Nothing to worry about unless you have any symptoms accompanying it. Do you have any foreign body sensation or pain? Is there any difficulty in swallowing, throat pain, tonsillitis, or fever?

Thank you.

I appreciate your trust in icliniq.com and for giving me the chance to serve you.

Our goal is to prioritize your health and help you according to your preferences and needs.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I have had difficulty swallowing over the past few months with minor aches. I had tonsillitis and mono about one to two years ago. However, I notice this is a lump underneath the tonsil only on the left side, and it is going down into my throat. It is like flesh-colored bumps that move when I stick my tongue out.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I do understand your concern.

Thanks for asking again.

The difficulty in swallowing will not be due to this particular extension of tonsillar tissue deep down. It may be so that only on one side it extends deep down. Can you click some more pictures of the tissue? Also, a few pictures of both sides for a comparison?

Regards.

Once more, thank you for allowing us to be of service to you.

We value the high level of confidence you have in us!

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Please see the attached right tonsil in the picture. It has some bumps underneath.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I do understand your concern.

Thanks for asking again.

I have seen such tonsils in my practice (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The left does appear quite different than what we think normal is. However, the surfaces of both tonsils appear healthy and not chronically infected. However, considering you are having difficulty swallowing, I suggest you explore the possibility of getting the tonsils removed and sending them for a biopsy. That way, we shall know for sure if there is anything sinister with the left tonsil. I also suggest that you give each tonsil separately for the biopsy and pathological examination.

Regards.

Once more, thank you for allowing us to be of service to you.

We value the high level of confidence you have in us!

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Can postnasal drip cause difficulty swallowing?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I do understand your concern.

Thanks for asking again.

Post-nasal drips can cause frequent throat clearing and they can trigger reflux symptoms in the long run silent. Postnasal drip can cause significant difficulty in swallowing due to edema formation in the back of throat and granular pharyngitis.

Regards.

Once more, thank you for allowing us to be of service to you.

We value the high level of confidence you have in us!

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

tonsillitisbumps in tonsil

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

