Q. I recently noticed a small round bubble behind my right tonsil. What is it?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Apr 21, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am 33 years old and in good health. I have recently noticed a small round bubble behind my right tonsil. It has been there for about a month now. I have had quite a bit of nasal drainage, and slight periodic sore throat, some ear pressure that is minor on the same side of the affected tonsil. I have no difficulty in swallowing. The color of the tissue on the bubble behind my throat is natural, and no discoloration. I just want to know what exactly the issue. I took an antibiotic for two weeks, and there is no change.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is anything dangerous from the picture you sent (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Mostly it is a superficial infection, according to your complaint. Do you have reflux in the form of a burning sensation in your chest or your stomach? Do you have a bitter taste in your throat when waking up in the morning? Do you smoke or drink alcoholics?

Thank you doctor,

I do not have any reflux at all. I do smoke and drink about once a month. Mainly it has been quite a bit of nasal drainage, along with the other symptoms I have mentioned. I was just concerned since it has been there a month and the same thing for the drainage.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I recommend drinking warm fluids, avoiding icy and spicy foods, and use analgesics as Ibuprofen 200 mg tablets once daily until the sore throat gets cured. You can use an antihistamine to stop nasal drainage. No need for an antibiotic now. Antibiotic is necessary in case of green, yellow, or blue thick nasal discharge. Also, in case of pharyngeal inflammation with fever.

Thank you doctor,

So in your professional opinion, is it nothing serious besides an infection?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, till now there is nothing dangerous.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it safe to take Atarax when pregnant?

.. her pregnancy. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Yes, antihistamines are considered safe during pregnancy. As it is prescribed in a very low dose and she is in her second trimester, she can consume it, but not for a l...   Read full

Can a swollen tonsil cause gagging?

The tonsils, as well as the lymphoid tissues of the posterior pharyngeal wall, are enlarged and infected ...   Read full

What can cause frequent throat infection?

Hi doctor, I used to get throat infection whenever I drink cold water ... Even that leads to throat infection ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
