ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am experiencing burning in my penis with whitish discharge after unprotected sex. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Alexander Davis
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 08, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have some burning sensation in my penis with some whitish discharge that comes out three to four times an hour. I started to have this after practicing unprotected sex.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It can occur due to gonorrhea. It is highly transmittable and needs urgent treatment. As it is caused by bacteria, it is cured by taking antibiotics. Due to the escalation of antibiotic resistance, the choice of different antibiotics has been narrowed over these years. Currently, Azithromycin helps to treat this condition. You need to consult a general practitioner to do tests to have a definitive diagnosis. Be very careful while touching the intimate body parts. Wash and disinfect your hands frequently. You are contagious at this moment and do not infect anyone else as the bacteria cause very nasty infections.


The Probable causes:

You have an infection after unprotected sex.

Investigations to be done:

You need to do bacteria culture at the local general practitioner.

Differential diagnosis:

You can have inflammation of the urethra.

Treatment plan:

You can take Azithromycin and take it under the guidance of a general practitioner.

Preventive measures:

Have a protected or safe sex every time.

Regarding follow up:

Revert after five days of taking antibiotic treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?


Can lower abdominal pain occur after unprotected sex?

I consulted the previous doctor again over phone and she advised me a dose of Doxycycline for 14 days and Azithromycin for six days ... The foreskin was a little tight after I stopped the Doxycycline...   Read full

Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
