ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a red spot around urethra and my foreskin is tight. What can it be?

Answered by
Dr. Rashmi Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old male. I weigh 80 kg and I am 5 feet 4 inches. I have been suffering from an inflammation while urinating with a red spot around the urethra. I went to my physician. He prescribed me a tablet Ofloxacin and syrup Oricitral for 5 days. After that the inflammation got reduced but the red spot remain as it is. Once again went to my physician, then he prescribed with a different tablet Ebastine and told me to continue with the syrup. Now, it has been five days but there is no improvement. In fact inflammation has started again. Around the head of penis and urethra there is some itchiness too. Also from today, the foreskin has become tight and the head of my penis is a bit swollen. Please suggest me what to do? Are these the signs of balanitis?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and went through your photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It definitely looks like you have balanoposthitis with phimosis.
  • Did you have sexual contact with anyone other than your regular partner? Does your partner have any discharge or lesions? Do you have any previous history of similar episode?
  • I would recommend you to apply Onabet (Sertaconazole) ointment over it at night and take tablet Metronidazole during day time. I also suggest you to take tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once weekly for 3 weeks.
  • Continue with tablet Ofloxacin. I would also suggest you tablet Cetirizine one daily at night to decrease hypersensitivity. Keep the area dry and hygienic.

Follow up after three weeks to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hello doctor,

I have never had this thing before. This is the first time. I never had sexual contact with anyone else apart from my regular partner. I am not very sure about any discharge or lesions. We last had an oral sex mid of last month.  And she is also suffering from a fungal infection. She experienced a lot of itching in vaginal area. She is also on medicines. Please suggest if I need to continue with the medicines listed above? Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Please continue with the medicines which I have suggested.


Hi doctor,

I have started taking the medicines. I just wanted to confirm should I apply the ointment all over the glans and even on the foreskin? And after applying the ointment, should I keep as it is for the whole night? Or should I wipe it away after sometime? If yes, how long should I apply daily?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Apply it on the glans, as well as foreskin and keep it overnight. Also treat your sexual partner with Fluconazole.


Hi doctor,

I am taking medication and applying ointment from last Monday. There is a lot of improvement, and as of now, there is no inflammation or pain. The redness on the tip of the penis has reduced to a great extent. But, there are a few small scars still left on the glans. After applying the ointment, should I keep the foreskin retracted or should I pull it back? If this is the discharge or lesion of the female partner, then I think the release is quite common in the female. Can it happen again? What kind of preventive measure to be taken in future? Should I go for any of the STD tests?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Glad to know that there is a lot of improvement. You can stop the tablet, but keep applying Onabet. Is the foreskin swelling reduced?

Just to be on the safe side, ask your partner to take one tablet Fluconazole per week for three weeks. Otherwise, you do not need to keep more precaution except looking out for recurrence.


Thank you doctor,

I am applying the ointment on a daily basis. Now the scars have also reduced. But, I have observed that the foreskin at the tip of the penis has not retained its original position. Even, some of the skin was peeling today. Is it natural? Please have a look at the pictures and let me know if it is fine.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the foreskin is not able to retain the original position still, then it would be wise to meet a venereologist in person to rule out the possibility of any long-term problem like phimosis. The peeling skin (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is most likely due to the previous infection, and I would suggest you to continue applying ointment for one more week.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have red wound growing on my thighs. What is it?

Stop applying Candid B (Beclomethasone and Clotrimazole) ... You can use topical Clotrimazole cream local application twice daily and take tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a day for four weeks afte...   Read full

Can I take Cetirizine and Paracetamol for fever?

.. that you have the fever. You can use Paracetamol. You can take it up to three times a day and can stop if your temperature comes down. Now, coming to Cetirizine, it is used for allergy, cold, etc. If you are having a flu type of fever, that is, f...   Read full

Can I use Hydrozole for jock itch?

Hydrozole (combination of Hydrocortisone and Clotrimazole) cream contains steroid and should not be used as a treatment for jock itch (fungal infection of the groin) ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
