HomeAnswersCardiologycardiomyopathyI have high BNP levels, fatigue, and breathlessness. Advise.

Why is there a feeling of breathlessness, fluid in the abdomen, tiredness, and high BNP levels?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At April 9, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have had several ECHOs, and I am confused. I was diagnosed with mild cardiomyopathy, LVF systolic, and diastolic dysfunction for 16 years. Though I was told it is mild, symptoms are severe, and my BNP went up to 664 pg/mL (normal is less than 50 pg/mL). In the recent few weeks, I feel breathless, and a feeling that I have fluid in my abdomen, and am very tired. Are there any differences in my ECHO reports, especially the one done today? Are the diagnoses still the same, is it cardiomyopathy, mild diastolic systolic, and LVF dysfunction? I have also done laboratory tests to check levels of BNP, full blood count, liver function, full renal profile, and thyroid function.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I thoroughly read your query and understand your concern. Your echocardiography (ECHO) tests are normal. You should not be worried about that. Moreover, answer the following questions accurately along with tests I suggest and followup in the coming days so that you may be guided properly and in detail. What other comorbidities do you have, such as diabetes, hypertension, kidney disease, etc? What is your BMI (body mass index)? What medicines are you currently taking? How much can you walk? Can you lie straight in bed while sleeping? Do you suffer from any allergies or asthma? Do you smoke or consume alcohol? How much do you walk daily? Some medicines and non-cardiac conditions may cause elevated BNP (brain natriuretic peptide) levels. I suggest you some blood tests. Do CBC (complete blood count), Renal function test (urea, creatinine, and electrolytes), A chest X-ray PA (posterior-anterior) view, TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone). The treatment plan will be suggested when you provide complete history and the medicines you are already taking. Preventive measures include avoiding anxiety, remaining happy, and loving yourself and your family. Follow up in ten days with answers to questions I asked and tests I suggested so you may be better guided. Hope this helps. Kind regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

cardiomyopathybreathlessness

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

