Q. Will a pinched nerve in the neck affect the wrist?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 08, 2021 and last reviewed on: Apr 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been diagnosed with a pinched nerve in the neck. Now, it affects my left arm. I am doing physiotherapy exercises and got some recovery. But recently, I have numbness in my hands while sleeping on one or both hands. It resolves immediately when I wake up. Is this symptom related? Do I need to do further evaluation?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is a phenomenon of double crush syndrome where two smaller compressions add to the significant issues and symptoms. You may have a compression of the median nerve at the wrist called carpal tunnel syndrome while compression on the roots of the neck can also lead to cause these symptoms at the wrist. So, the neck and wrist symptoms are related. You need to wear a wrist splint, do neck strengthening exercises, avoid having poor posture and avoid working on the laptop. Instead, you can work on the desktop. You can do nerve conduction studies as it helps to confirm the diagnosis.

Thank you doctor,

I was worrying about MS. But my doctor reassured me that these symptoms do not suggest MS. But now I have numbness while sleeping. I am concerned now. I think that my CrossFit or weight training has crushed my neck and pinched the nerve again. It seems to be the culprit of all my symptoms and I had bad posture with my phone and laptop over these years. Is this a sign of MS? Do I need to do further investigations?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you are worried, then you can consult a neurologist to clarify your doubts. I have not gone through your MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) report and nerve conduction studies. It helps you to confirm the diagnosis and I can say that you have a nerve compression issue after going through the reports.

Thank you doctor,

I am planning to do MRI soon to get a diagnosis. I will submit it soon.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I recommend you take Pregabalin 75 mg twice a day and Duloxetine 30 mg. Have a follow-up with your reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can stiff neck and pain in arm be due to carpal tunnel syndrome?

.. syndrome will not cause any symptoms in the upper arm. However, it could be due to cervical nerve compression. This could be associated with or without the carpel tunnel syndrome independently. In my opinion, you should go for nerve conduction vel...   Read full

I have spasms and pins and needles sensation in my hand. Please help.

Yes, football might have aggravated it by increasing the stress on the cervical spine ... An MRI of the cervical spine will help us understand the cause of symptoms ...   Read full

When I start walking, the portion below the knee is numb. Why?

It can happen due to nerve compression in the spine or below that ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Spine Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
