Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it true that gastric metaplasia is a precancerous lesion?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 28, 2017

Hi doctor,

After testing positive for celiac disease, I had an EGD and biopsy three weeks ago. The pathology report stated that I had marked acute and chronic inflammation with severe reactive epithelial changes including villus blunting and gastric metaplasia. I was negative for H. pylori as I was treated for that approximately four years ago. My GI mentioned that the pathology report did not specifically say celiac disease as many he gets back to do. Why did they not name celiac specifically? I have read that gastric metaplasia is considered as a precancerous lesion. Is this true? I had a CT scan in before four months, and that revealed extensive mesenteric adenopathy. I was referred to an oncologist, and he ordered for an endoscopic ultrasound with fine needle aspiration biopsy. It was negative and showed some shrinking of lymph nodes, but they were still enlarged. My symptoms leading up to CT were several months of nausea, abdominal pain, fatigue, and weight loss. In the last few weeks, I noticed a small lump on my neck and my GI doctor confirmed in a physical examination this week that I have two swollen lymph nodes in my neck. He wants to see me again in a month or sooner if they get larger. I have attached a copy of my CT scan report. The duodenum biopsy report showed active duodenitis with gastric metaplasia in duodenum bulb in duodenum biopsy.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Here according to your history, you were positive for gluten disease. So, you might have done tissue transglutaminase antibody testing. It is very sensitive for that and then, a biopsy for confirmation.
  • In histopathology report, villous blunting present but intra-epithelial increase lymphocytes like finding is not present.
  • Continue on the gluten-free diet if your antibody testing that I have mentioned was positive.
  • Secondly, your mesenteric adenopathy infective etiology must be ruled out. For example tuberculosis, HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), chronic non-specific inflammation, etc. If present, then gets it treated accordingly.
  • Metaplasia means replacement of one epithelium by another one. It is not a cancer condition, but it can be a precancerous lesion. It needs monitoring and suitable management.
  • Chronic inflammation or infection can lead irritation, and hence, metaplasia can present.
  • For enlarged neck lymph node, FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) or biopsy can be taken for further work up.
  • If no improvement and chance of malignancy seem high, then work up to rule out malignancy should be done. Peripheral smear examination also should be done.

For further information consult a pathologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have a benign multinodular goiter. Is there a need for thyroidectomy?
What do high MPV and giant platelet in CBC mean?
Is it true that gastric metaplasia is a precancerous lesion?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is the lump in breast cancer or cyst?

Query: Hello doctor, I found a lump in my breast five months back. Initially, it was told to be a cyst. I followed up after four weeks, and the cyst was unchanged. My PCP recommended a needle biopsy to be safe. My surgeon felt more comfortable with lumpectomy because I have a family history of thyroid tum...  Read Full »

What is the small painless lump in the breast?

Query: Hello doctor, There is a small lump in the breast. I have no pain or any other type of side effects also. But, as per the doctor's advise, I have gone for FNAC test. Please explain what is the problem.  Read Full »

How common is it for a surgeon to remove salivary gland instead of a lymph node?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a biopsy done, and the surgeon was supposed to remove a lymph node to check for lymphoma. But, the surgeon removed my salivary gland by mistake. The surgeon sent off the salivary gland without knowing that he removed the wrong part and they ran a couple of tests. But, the report sta...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
