Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the chance of long standing cervical polyp turning to cervical cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 17, 2020

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with a cervical polyp and my gynecologist had said it was caused by HPV. I have been getting sharp cutting pains in my vaginal area for the longest time hence we decided to go for a hysteroscopy and then we found out that I had the cervical polyps.

So now for the past few months, I have been bleeding between my periods, bleeding after having intercourse and my discharge also has a foul smell. It also sometimes has a bit of blood mixed with it and I am starting to think this polyp might have developed into cervical cancer. I am not sure what to do as these symptoms are not normal at all.

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on the symptoms you mentioned, it definitely implies that you need to go check with your gynecologist for an examination to see and rule out any cancerous changes or for any presence of polyps. Without examining it is difficult to say. The color and odor of the discharge indicate the presence of infection in that pathology. Why am I suspecting cancerous or precancerous changes is because you have been tested for HPV two years back which was positive. HPV (human papillomavirus) is the causative virus or the infective agent that develops changes in the cervix which over many years (mostly 5-10 years but not strictly) turn into cervical cancer.

It would have been very helpful if you had provided the biopsy reports and discharge summary details of the hysteroscopy done and any pap or colposcopy reports if you have done in the past for a better understanding so that I could guide you better.

I am prescribing you the medication to take care of the infection but you need to visit your gynecologist for evaluation at the earliest for early intervention.


Investigations to be done:

MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) abdomen and pelvis if required. Ultrasound whole abdomen and pelvis. Cervical examination followed by pap smear and colposcopy or biopsy according to the findings. Blood investigations. Chest x-ray.

Differential diagnosis:

? Chronic cervicitis, ? Pre invasive lesion of cervix, ? Ca cervix.

Treatment plan:

Tablet Ofloxacin plus Ornidazole twice daily for five days after food.

Regarding follow up:

Please follow up with your gynecologist for checkup and necessary evaluation and management.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?
There are spotting and cramps soon after periods. Why?
Is it fine to have sex without bleeding?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it safe to take Ofloxacin for body and penile irritation?

Query: Hi doctor, I have body irritation and irritation in the penile area. I have body weakness and pain in the back and waist. I have a mild fever and malaise. Please go through my reports. Suggest me a suitable treatment plan. I want to know an answer. Is it safe to take Ofloxacin 400 mg for a longer t...  Read Full »

Can HPV be transmitted by kissing?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a few warts on my leg and a barely noticeable wart on my penis. My doctor said that they look like HPV. He advised me to apply antifungal and steroid cream and wear condoms. The cream was not very effective even after four days. Can it be something other than HPV? Will condom...  Read Full »

Is it safe to use Oflox OZ in an infant for severe loose stools?

Query: Hello doctor, My kid is 11 months old and he had more than 20 loose motions in one day today. He has never had this kind of a severe problem. In his bad days, he might have had 10 motions but they were not as loose and watery as today. He is currently on Taxim O, Sporlac, and En...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
