Q. What can be done for sudden chest and back pain?

Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Chest Pain or Cholesterol? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have chest pain, and back pain for the past six months and feeling heavy in the mornings. Feeling like vomiting in the morning, and sometimes, sudden high pain in chest on walking.


Related Questions:
Understanding Low Back Pain
Experiencing severe back pain following cervical polypectomy. Is it normal?
 

Dr. Ilir Sharka
FACULTY OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TIRANA., POST-GRADUATION RESIDENCY CARDIOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOLOGY,
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I reviewed all your performed tests (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and would explain as follows. Your total cholesterol or HDL ratio is high. This means that you should make some diet modifications in order to reduce cholesterol levels. Starting statins may be needed. Your vitamin D levels are slightly low. For this reason, it is necessary to start Vitamin D supplements. Your other tests are normal. But considering your symptoms, I would recommend performing an exercise cardiac stress test to investigate for coronary artery disease and a fibrogastroscopy to investigate for acid reflux.

 

Thank you doctor,

So, I have to go for a treadmill test? Any medicine for treatment of cholesterol, vitamin D deficiency and low platelet count?

 

Dr. Ilir Sharka
FACULTY OF MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TIRANA., POST-GRADUATION RESIDENCY CARDIOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOLOGY,
Cardiology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I would recommend performing a treadmill test. Regarding cholesterol control, I would recommend reduce fatty food in your diet and take food rich in fibers and in omega 3 (fish, fish oil, olive oil, walnuts, etc.). Vitamin D supplements are necessary too. You should take 3000 UI daily. Regarding the low platelet count, I do not think that it is very concerning. I recommend repeating the test after a week.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Though the cholesterol is normal, is it necessary to take Ecosprin AV?
Query: Hi doctor, Sometimes, my father used to get chest pain. Angiography showed that he has a LAD bridging and vessels are normal and clear. His echo is normal. His BP, blood sugar and cholesterol are normal. After the chest pain, he was given the following medicines for one year. They are Stator, Is...  Read Full »
Dr. Rishu
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted all details of your father. A myocardial bridge means that a group of muscle fibers are present on the top of coronary artery instead of on the bottom. In almost 40% cases, it is asymptomatic. However, in some patient the bunch of muscles pushes the coronary ...  Read Full »
 
Why is there mild chest pain although it is not a heart attack?
Query: Hello doctor, My mom had chest pain yesterday evening at 3 PM. It was mild pain on the left side. Today morning she also had mild pain three times. I had contacted a cardiologist yesterday. He asked me to perform an ECG test. After seeing the ECG report, he said there is little issue in ECG line. T...  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Good news, there is no heart attack. It is normal. If there is recurrent chest pain especially with exertion or chest pain that relieves with rest and recurs on walking, climbing stairs, etc., then to be on safer side, have an ETT (exercise tolerance test) done. In this...  Read Full »
 
Total cholesterol 229, HDL 53 and LDL 150. Do I have heart disease?
Query: Hello doctor, Recently, I have checked my lipid profile and sugar. The results are total cholesterol 229, HDL 53, LDL 150, BP 130/90 mmHg and sugar 104. Are these results fine? Let me know whether I have any heart disease. For cholesterol I am taking Triglize. Kindly give few suggestions to lowe...  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your total cholesterol target should be 150. Low-density lipoprotein (LDL) should be below 100 and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in range of 50 to 60. Your blood sugar is normal. Right now you do not seem to have heart condition and your slightly raised blood pressure is...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?
 
 

Also Read Answers From