HomeAnswersCardiologychest painI have mild left chest pain, no sweating with normal pulse. Why?

What could cause mild chest pain without heart attack symptoms, and a normal pulse rate?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At June 20, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 10, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am currently having some mild chest pain in my upper left chest (close to the armpit). It has been going on for about 30 minutes. I do not see any symptoms of a heart attack (no sweating or breathlessness, and pulse rate is also normal). I just want to make sure this is just heartburn as I have never experienced this before. I am an average 32-year-old male. I exercise regularly but am slightly overweight (180 lbs) and, at points, have had slightly high blood pressure (nothing to the point that merits medications). Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern. I need to know more about the symptoms, like precipitating factors, and factors that increase pain. It can be a gastritis and reflux disease. Do you have upper abdominal pain, nausea, bloating, burping, increase in pain on food, sour water feeling in the throat, or chest burning? If yes, it further supports the diagnosis. You should avoid fatty, oily, and high-calorie diets. Have some walks after having food instead of taking a rest. Have multiple small meals instead of heavy meals. Maintain regular sleep habits and avoid stress. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any. You can take the tablet Pan DSR (Domperidone and Pantoprazole) 40 mg before breakfast once a day for 2 weeks. Secondly, does this pain increases on applying pressure over the area? If yes, it could be costochondritis which is a musculoskeletal type of pain and needs prolonged NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) therapy and Diclofenac gel application. Does this pain increase in deep breathing and coughing? If yes, it is a pain arising from the lining of the lungs and needs NSAID treatment, and if persistent then it needs evaluation. Also, please let me know if you had any trauma during excessive exercises, or lifting heavy weights. It is not a typical site for heart pain, and age is also not compatible. The chances of heart disease are less, still, one ECG (electrocardiogram) if available can be done. I hope this helps. Thanks and take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

chest painbreathlessness

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

