ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the risks associated with chickenpox during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 12, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

My wife is 7 months pregnant. We found red rashes on her body two days back. Today, two of them found as blisters. We met the doctor and she said it as chickenpox. Can you advise the precautions we need to take? Also, what are the risks associated with this? She is currently on Amoxicillin and Potassium clavulanate 625 twice daily.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The chances are good that your baby would be fine.

If you get chickenpox during the first or second trimester, then there is a slight risk (less than 2 percent) that your baby could get congenital varicella syndrome. The risk is highest if you are infected between weeks 13 and 20.

You can be given an antiviral drug called Acyclovir within 24 hours of the chickenpox rash appearing. This will reduce fever and symptoms.

Acyclovir is only recommended when you are more than 20 weeks pregnant. There is no medication during pregnancy is without its risks, and these will be discussed with you by your obstetrician.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to avoid chickenpox scar?

My doctor diagnosed it as chickenpox ... I want to ask how to avoid chickenpox scar and how to know if a scar is forming ...   Read full

Got chickenpox during pregnancy. What shall I do now?

Now, I got chickenpox ... When mother get infected with chickenpox, fetus carries a risk ...   Read full

How can I find out the risk of Down's syndrome in my second baby?

It is by sending liquid around baby for testing (amniocentesis) ... But the procedure of amniocentesis in itself is high risk and there is always a minimum chance of abortion after the procedure ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
