Q. Is it advisable to take Deflazacort and Hydroxyzine HCl for hives during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 24, 2018

Hi doctor,

The dermatologist has said that I have urticaria (hives) and prescribed Deflazacort 6 mg and Hydroxyzine HCl, but I am 28 weeks pregnant. Can I take those medicines? Suspecting it is chickenpox. The itching started 10 days ago, rashes started five days ago. Appears to be small red bumps on thighs and hands. Then appearing as water blisters and healing now.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Deflazacort is corticosteroids and can be used as per need but can interact with diabetic medications and will act as an anti-inflammatory and can give side effects like weight gain, mood variations, vomitings, etc. Hydroxyzine is antihistamine and can be used but better only in need, do not make it as a habit. Suspecting chicken pox at 28 weeks, you need to report urgently to treating obstetrician. If you tell within 24 hours of the appearance of the lesion, you can have medications like Acyclovir. If severe symptoms, it can be given orally as well.

Chicken pox first needs to check as urgent before treatment for IgG and IgM as well ( IgM recent infection and IgG already immunized petient). In pregnancy, the vaccine could not be given as it is a live attenuated vaccine but after 20 weeks if patient reports within 24 hours of having confirmed leisions of chicken pox could have medical treatment. Take it seriously and just report to your treating obstetrician to have proper examination and treatment accordingly. But it seems you have spent most of the infectious and symptomatic period already but better to have a check up immediately and do have electronic fetal monitoring to check fetal well-being. Continue Iron and Calcium supplements. A healthy balanced diet with less salt, sugar, oil and spice. Have isolation, try to avoid children, adults at home and exchange of your things like utencils wth others.


The Probable causes:

Pregnancy with chicken pox and urticaria.

Preventive measures:

Report reduced fetal movements.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Please suggest homeopathy medicine for urticaria.

.. seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), your thyroid profile is normal, and serum triglycerides level is a little bit high. For urticaria, in homeopathy, we have best remedies. So, you need not worry about your problem...   Read full

My wife has urticaria. Please help.

Hi doctor, My son is 3 years old. His weight is 15 kg. He frequently throws up like once in two days or more. He often complains of a tummy ache and asks for water. Sometimes, water helps but at times it does not and he vomits after that. He is acti...   Read full

Can I take Nexium for GERD beyond two weeks while pregnant?

Hi doctor, My son is 3 years old. His weight is 15 kg. He frequently throws up like once in two days or more. He often complains of a tummy ache and asks for water. Sometimes, water helps but at times it does not and he vomits after that. He is acti...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
