ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly suggest me suitable antibiotics to get rid of my chlamydia infection.

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been tested positive for chlamydia infection. I am really worried about it. Kindly suggest me suitable antibiotics and the dosage to get rid of my infection. I have attached my reports.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity).

IgG (immunoglobulin G) in your report indicates past infection. Although no treatment is recommended, you can take capsule Doxycycline 100 mg twice daily for 14 days to relieve the symptoms.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Does past infection mean it went away by itself? I am getting married soon, and I am really worried about passing the infection to my partner. Should I go for any STD tests? Will the test show an unfavorable result?

Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com

It just indicates a past infection, and the infection can remain in the asymptomatic phase for years. In most cases, IgG, once positive, will remain positive. Kindly take the medication, and the current chlamydia infection will resolve with the prescribed medication. So, the chances of transmission would not be there.

I hope it helps.

Regards.

Thank you doctor,

I am taking medication. Can I remain still be IgG positive even after taking treatment? Is there any chance for me to transmit Chlamydia to my partner? I am getting married next month. Will my wife become IgG positive? Should she require medication?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, she will not become IgG positive because of you. The purpose of giving doxycycline is to cure the subclinical infection if present. So there is nothing of concern. I hope it helps. Regards.

Thank you doctor,

I have a worst-case scenario. If I am currently IgM or IgA positive, will it go away after taking doxycycline? Is it right? When should I retest after taking medication?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

First of all, I am so sorry for the delayed response. Yes, Doxycycline is the treatment of choice for Chlamydia. There is no need to retest. Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Shall I take Azithromycin for chest congestion and cold?

.. have started on antibiotics, I suggest you take it for three days. For your asthma problem, you need to assess the level of airway diseases that can be done by pulmonary function test with reversibility. According to that, we have to adjust the ...   Read full

I am under Doxycycline for burning sensation in my penis but no improvement. Kindly advice

.. acute prostatitis. This could be due to various reasons including retrograde ejaculation, delayed hypersensitivity to the gloves used or bacterial infection. Was your semen or urine tested for a culture .. ...   Read full

Does Levofloxacin cure both chlamydia and gonorrhea?

.. required for IgG (immunoglobulin G) antibodies to develop after the exposure to HSV (herpes simplex virus) is usually 21 to 42 days. A negative HSV IgG means that you have probably not been exposed to HSV. HSV IgM (immunoglobulin M) will tell whet...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cosmetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
