Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What could these fleshy-looking masses near the area of circumcision be?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 22, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have been diagnosed with a genital wart a few months ago. This wart looked like a dark brown flat mole with a lesion next to it. It was located in the middle and underside of my penis. The dermatologist removed the wart.

Recently, I noticed a few fleshy-looking masses near the area of circumcision. I am not sure if these masses were always there or if they were genital warts or if they are just a side effect of the Aldara cream I used for my diagnosed wart. Please note that the Aldara cream caused a rash on my scrotum and other areas of my penis. However, the rash is completely gone with the possible exception of the spot near my circumcision.

In addition to the fleshy masses, it looks like there are areas where the skin has silver streaks as if the skin has pulped too tightly. I would like to submit a picture to understand what these fleshy masses are. Are they genital warts? Are they skin tags? Are they an effect of the Aldara cream?

Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Kindly send a good quality image.

Secondly, can you please tell me genital warts were removed by which procedure?



Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Thank you doctor,

The genital wart was removed with cryotherapy. I have attached three images below.

Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed clinical photographs attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

These are not genital warts.

They are basically post-circumcision scars.

It is just a normal skin rugosity.

There is no need to worry.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Do I need biopsy for genital warts on penile head?
My foreskin is tight and not coming down. Please help.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have plantar wart and undergoing freezing for it. What else can be done?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been getting treatment for a plantar wart for a year now. Freezing it every two weeks at the clinic and then scraping the skin at home three times a week. However, I am still not getting rid of it. I have read that the treatment usually works way faster than that.  Read Full »

Does HPV vaccine cure genital warts?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old male. I had genital warts five years ago, had them removed via cauterization and received three injections of HPV vaccine Gardasil. The doctor said the vaccine would cure the virus, but after a year, warts reappeared and until now they are still in my scrotum, and th...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
