Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How accurate is CMIA test?

Answered by
Dr. Sarada Nagoti
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 06, 2019

Hi doctor,

I had one sexual incidence. After 175 and 180 days, I got tested with CMIA technique. Please check my reports and suggest whether these are conclusively negative. How accurate is CMIA test?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Both the tests show a non-reactive result, which indicates that your reports are fine.
  • Chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA) test is a reliable, accurate and standard method. It tests for P24 antigen as well as antibodies to HIV1 and 2. The accuracy of this test is 99.9% after three months post exposure.
  • The window period (the period before development of detectable antibodies) is three months that is, 12 weeks.
  • I consider your test to be conclusively negative because of,
  1. The high accuracy of CMIA test.
  2. The test is performed well beyond the window period (based on your history of only a single exposure 175 to 180 days before the tests).

For further information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the answer. I just want to know whether CMIA is as good as ELISA. Or is it a kind of ELISA? Can I start my normal family life? May I rest assured and take this episode from my end? I will be thankful to you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Before I explain about the two tests, please relax. You can very well start your normal family life without any worries.
  • As I can see from your past diagnosis and medical history, you have some psychological issues as well. I highly recommend meditation techniques like Rajyoga meditation, which improves all the four aspects of your health that is, physical, emotional, spiritual and social. So, please give a try.
  • ELISA test looks only for antibodies to an HIV infection. The window period is four weeks to three months.
  • CMIA or combo test that you had done is a fourth generation test. CMIA tests for both antibodies and P24 protein antigens. The P24 antigens can be detected within the first few weeks post-exposure. Therefore, it shortens the window period for the test. This test is considered to be conclusive at six weeks.

For further information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Thanks Madam
Thanks for all your advise and I have started Yoga also.
Please suggest the window period of

Hep B [HBsAG Test]
HEP C [Antibody test]
HIV [Antibody & also Genearation 4 test]

Will be thankful
# Hello
Welcome to icliniq
The window period is the period before development of detectable antibodies)
In CMIA test for HIV the window period is 3months or 12 weeks.

In Hep B (HBs Ag ) test the window period and may last as long as 6 months.

In Hepatitis C (Antibody test) It may take up to three months for antibodies to appear in your blood following infection (although it is usually positive by 6 weeks).

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is eight days time enough to get through the window period after sex?
How accurate is CMIA test?
Can HIV tests give false negative results?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can Hiv Enter My Body Through Precum?

Query: Hi doctor, Last week, I had a sexual encounter with a girl. I did not have any penetrative sex, but I rubbed my penis against her vagina for two to three times. There was no vaginal fluid contact also. I did not have penetrative sex, so I did not use a condom. So, I am worried whether I am exposed ...  Read Full »

I had gay encounters followed by a lot of bleeding. Can it be AIDS?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32-year-old man. I had gay encounters with three men in a massage parlor on three different days. In all the three cases, we have used condoms. In my second and third encounter, I got a lot of blood and that too very dark colored blood and something else also came. I had a w...  Read Full »

I have severe body pain. Is it a symptom of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor,What is the window period for HIV? I was tested negative on the 95th day after a possible exposure. But, I have all symptoms, like headaches, increase appetite, weight gain, body pains, and a blood vessel broke in my eye. I am having a lot of body pain. What are the symptoms of HIV? Pl...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pathologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
