Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Please give your opinion regarding my wife's colon polyp.

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife has been detected to have a 1.5 cm sessile polyp in descending colon in colonoscopy. One doctor said that there is nothing to be worried as it is harmless and the other says just opposite. Please give your opinion.

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Before I answer your question, can you please kindly share some more information.

  • Is this the only polyp detected? Does she have a family history of colon cancer?
  • Did she have any bleeding or it was a screening colonoscopy?
  • Is this her first colonoscopy? If no, then what were the findings before?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to an internal medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Here are the answers. Yes, this is the only polyp detected and no other polyp is found. There is no colon cancer case in her family history. Actually, she was detected with gallstone and operated a month ago. So, a screening endoscopy and colonoscopy were done. She does not have any bleeding problem. Yes, this was her first colonoscopy.

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The serrated polyps, which are more than 10 mm have a tendency to turn into precancerous lesions. Therefore, we follow them very closely. It also depends upon the pathology results of the polyp.

Here are the guidelines for repeat colonoscopy:

  1. Patients with serrated adenomas or polyps that are less than 10 mm and no dysplasia in pathology or biopsy should have a repeat colonoscopy at 5 year interval till they turn 75 years.
  2. Patients with serrated adenomas or polyps of more than or equal to 10 mm and a serrated adenomas or polyps with dysplasia should undergo a repeat colonoscopy at three year interval till they turn 75 years. This is the recommendation for your wife.
  • Here, dysplasia means a potential to turn into cancer forming cells. It does not mean cancer. Please do not take it wrong.
  • Please forward me her pathology or biopsy reports if you have.

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Should my hemophiliac son receive coagulant for colonoscopy?
Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it normal to have green stool a day after colonoscopy?

Query: Hello doctor, Yesterday, I had a colonoscopy and today I had a bowel movement that was bright green. Should I contact the doctor who performed the procedure or is this normal? I am a 32-year-old female.  Read Full »

I have multiple skin lumps on the elbow. What could they be?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had these multiple skin lumps on the very tip of my elbow for a couple of years now. I have attached the photos for your reference. They look like a wart but are clustered together. Every medication I have used on them has done absolutely nothing. Recently, they have begun to grow ...  Read Full »

How can the little bump on my upper lip corner be treated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a little bump on the upper lip corner which is like a small pimple for about eight to 10 months. It has been painless until over the past few days where there is a mild vague pain around the area. Please suggest if it is something that I need to be worried about?  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
