ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the likelihood of getting pregnant while taking combined OCP?

Answered by
Dr. Shubhadeep Bhattacharjee
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a question about the likelihood of getting pregnant while taking combined birth control pills. I started taking the pills three weeks ago, using the first-day method. So, I took my first pill on the first day of my period because I heard it works right away. I had unprotected sex a few times since starting the pill, and all times my partner ejaculated in me. The first event of unprotected sex was six days into taking the pill. Lately, I have been having bad nausea in the mornings, dizziness, urine frequency, and creamy yellowish white discharge.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you have started the pills from day one of the periods, then you are protected from the very first day. So, if you had intercourse after six days, you need not worry. Also, combined birth control pills give you a month long protection irrespective of the number of intercourse.
  • As far as the symptoms you have mentioned, these are minor side effects of combination pills. I suggest taking antiemetic like Ondansetron or Granisetron for relief. If they are too troublesome, you will have to change the brand or stop using the pills.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Accidentally, had birth control pill during pregnancy. What shall I do?

Two days back, I used birth control pills ... It depends on the number of pills you took and the duration of intake ...   Read full

Could vomiting cause prominence of the vessels of sclera?

.. understand your concern regarding your complaints. Do you have any pain in your eyes or developed any problem in vision in that duration? Is it associated with any redness? It would have been of help if you have sent a recent photograph of both o...   Read full

While on birth control pill, what can cause vaginal spotting?

But again the above theory is highly unlikely as you have been on oral contraceptive pills for a long time and they cause anovulatory cycles that is no egg will be formed or released ... Hi docto...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
