Q. I got a complete blood count done. Is there anything wrong with my report?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Complete Blood Count or Viral Infection? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am attaching my CBC report. Please tell me if anything is wrong with it.


Related Questions:
Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?
Can a viral infection increase the ESR level?
What do high MPV and giant platelet in CBC mean?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.


  • There is a mild elevation of total leukocyte count and absolute lymphocytes count is slightly high. So, there is nothing alarmingly wrong.
  • You have no clinical complaint also, so this could be temporary viral infection leading to lymphocytosis.
  • If congestion occurs then, symptomatic management has to be done with a decongestant.
  • Repeat CBC (complete blood count) with PS (peripheral smear) examination after week.
  • Until then, drink a lot of water and take balanced diet.
  • If in repeat CBC, lymphocytosis persists, then clinical examination has to be done by a nearby doctor.

For further queries consult a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I am having weakness, high fever and body pain. What is the reason?
Query: Hello doctor,I am 57 years old male. I am facing weakness and high fever and body pain symptoms for a while now. Upon doing some routine tests with a local clinic, the test values are as below:RBC count- 5.48.Hemoglobin- 8.16.Hematocrit- 28.9.MCV- 52.71.MCH- 14.88.MCHC- 28.24.RC distribution width- ...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Fever, weakness, and lymphocytosis in CBC are suggestive of viral infection. Symptomatic management is done with nonsteroid anti-inflammatory drug. Your physical examination should be done first that includes lymph nodes, spleen, liver palpation, auscultation, etc. I...  Read Full »
 
Is it true that gastric metaplasia is a precancerous lesion?
Query: Hi doctor, After testing positive for celiac disease, I had an EGD and biopsy three weeks ago. The pathology report stated that I had marked acute and chronic inflammation with severe reactive epithelial changes including villus blunting and gastric metaplasia. I was negative for H. pylori as I was ...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Here according to your history, you were positive for gluten disease. So, you might have done tissue transglutaminase antibody testing. It is very sensitive for that and then, a biopsy for confirmation. In histopathology report, villous blunting present but intra-epithel...  Read Full »
 
We went for a regular check up and reports suggest leukemia. Can you help?
Query: Hello doctor,I went to the hospital for my father's normal check-up. He is 61 years old. His report looks like this: WBC 43000, platelets 1.2 L, and lymphocytes 88 %. To get it cross-checked, we went to another lab the next day and here are the counts: WBC: 38000 (Reduced by 5000), platelets 1.5 L (...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your father has absolute lymphocytosis. Repeat CBC (complete blood count) after one week along with complete peripheral smear examination to look for abnormal malignant cells like blasts. If the count does not come down, then investigate with flow cytometry examina...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?