ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After taking Duphaston, I noticed brown discharge. Can I be pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Tinu Philip
and medically reviewed by Dr. Lochana
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 24 years old and trying to get conceived. But my periods are irregular. I consulted a gynecologist. She advised me to take Duphaston. After taking it for five days, I got my periods. I followed the same for the next month. After taking my second dose, I consulted her again. She advised me to take an ultrasound. After seeing it, she gave me Clomid. I took it for five days. After that, I took Duphaston. But my periods are delayed. After 17 days, I noticed a brown discharge. It does not look like periods. Can I expect pregnancy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Duphaston (Dydrogesterone) is given to correct hormone levels. They help in having a pregnancy. In your case, it is difficult to predict pregnancy from your history alone. If there is no pregnancy, there is an initiation of bleeding after stopping Duphaston within one to three days. A brown discharge occurs due to implantation bleeding in case of pregnancy. It can be confirmed by doing a urine pregnancy test or a serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test. A positive result helps to confirm pregnancy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does it mean to have dreams about being pregnant?

.. pregnancy ,conception are more common in women that have been trying to conceive for long time and remained unsuccessful or had bad obstetric history like multiple miscarriages, intrauterine fetal deaths, still births, newborn baby 's death or ...   Read full

Delayed Periods: When to Suspect Pregnancy?

.. possibility of unintended pregnancies in young sexually active women and suggests some hints on timing the intercourse to minimize the risk of unplanned pregnancies, and consequently their adverse effects on the female reproductive health .. ...   Read full

What Clomid dose is recommended for a 42-year-old with AMH of 0.35?

.. apart from FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) and AMH (anti-Mullerian hormone) you do blood tests TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) and prolactin. Clomifene is started at 50 mg daily for five days. If ovulation does not occur then the dose can be...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
