Q. When is the right time to conceive, during fertile days or ovulation days?

Answered by
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 22, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am trying to have a baby but nothing is working out. When is the right time to conceive, either during fertile days or ovulation? I tried during fertile days, but nothing happened. Please explain. My cycle is 31 to 34 days.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If your cycle is 31 to 34 days long, then 13th to 24th day of your cycle is fertile period. You should have sex in the above period for at least on alternate days and this will increase the chance of having a pregnancy.

Even if everything is normal then also, you do not need treatment for at least a year.

There is naturally a minimum of one chance in 12 cycles in a year of having a pregnancy. You have only one chance of pregnancy if ovulation is normal in one cycle. So, there is one chance in 30 days and 12 chances in one year and this is when you have a normal cycle and ovulation. So it is a time-consuming process. Do not get frustrated.

Just say that in one cycle, if you did not ovulate at all, then that chance is gone and you have to wait for the next. This is what you should first understand.

  • For pregnancy to happen normal sperm is also a requirement. So, get it done for your husband.
  • If you are 34 years, then you should consult a gynecologist as you may require detailed investigations.
  • I suggest you to get a hemogram, prolactin, fasting blood sugar level, insulin and thyroid stimulating hormone level in blood done along with a sonography.
  • It is better if all these tests are done on the third day of your menses as it gives a better idea. You may require more blood tests and other investigations.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it common to have sexual thoughts during fertile period?

.. during ovulation period results in increased excitability, and this is the possible reason you have thoughts about potential sexual partners. To some extent these thoughts are normal. But, if these intrusive thoughts are resulting in the disturba...   Read full

There is no ovulation in spite of raising the dosage of Clomid. What to do?

.. you doing? As you mentioned, it is too early to diagnose pregnancy even in the blood. Had you ovulated on the 17th as you say, it would have reached the tube on that day. Let us say, the sperm too had reached at the same time and formed an embryo,...   Read full

Can an I-pill prevent pregnancy if sex is had in the fertile period?

unprotected sex 10 days ago ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
