Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Kindly advise the treatment for severe constipation.

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am 22 years old and severely constipated. I have a bowel movement once every week and a half, or even two weeks. I eat normal foods as any 22 year old would. I love fruits and drink lots of water, etc. I am on my fourth day of Miralax and nothing has happened. The only thing that has worked is when I got an enema in the ER.

My biggest issue right now is excessive gas. I am a student. When I get nervous before a presentation in class, just being in class in general, I get excessive gas and it is so bad that it makes terrible noises and sends me running from the classroom. Then when I get out of the classroom, it is as if it goes away. So my anxiety before presentations I believe makes it worse, therefore my doctor prescribed Xanax .25 mg as needed before those events. However, I know that my constipation is contributing to this. I am in desperate need of a solution. My doctor wants me to get a colonoscopy. What foods and what can I take to help with my constipation and decrease gas during class so that I can focus and earn my degree.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You seem to be suffering from an acid peptic disease associated with functional constipation. I would recommend you the following:

1. A combination of Pantoprazole and Levosulpride once daily. This would help you with bloating and reduce gurgling sounds.

2. To take syrup Lactulose 20 ml in the night.

3. To take smooth muscle relaxants like Mebeverine.

Another important aspect is that have you got your thyroid profile done?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Does constipation cause burning sensation in anus?
Can constipation be related to high sugar levels?
Is Pantoprazole allergy something to be concerned about?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have applied more Lignocaine gel than advised on my kid. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, My 2-year-old son has hard motions. He has just had his circumcision surgery. My friends advised me to apply Lignocaine Hydrochloride gel between his buttocks. By mistake, I applied more. I am very much worried. I hope it is not harmful. Please advice.  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I am on 40 mg Pantoprazole twice a day for GERD. I just took 50 mg Voltaren for a bad back and I am worried sick. I checked online and it said no drug interactions. I have not yet taken my nightly dose of Pantoprazole, should I not take it?  Read Full »

Can I die from a long-standing fecal impaction?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 20 year old male. I have had a fecal impaction for four weeks. My symptoms are, straining while pooping, occasional pain in my rectum, painful bowel movements, right arm tingliness, sore back, and I am not nauseous, but queasy. It does not bother me much, but sometimes it hurts...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
