ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are mild sore throat with mild temperature symptoms of Covid-19?

Answered by
Dr. Syed Tehmid
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 20, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had a mild sore throat last Friday and started to take Strepsils then the pain gone last Sunday. But early morning today at around 2 AM I had chills until the morning. I took Paracetamol right away. My body temperature is 37.2 currently. Should I go to the hospital? Are my symptoms same as the Covid-19?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Viral infections produce similar symptoms. Common cold or seasonal flu produces similar symptoms as does Coronavirus. However, it is the severity of symptoms that are worrying in Coronavirus and the body's response to contain the virus. There is no need to panic right now. Just take precautionary measures like proper hand hygiene and proper respiratory etiquette and maintain a sort of isolation.

Take plenty of fluids and other supportive measures as required. If symptoms do not improve or worsen over a couple of days you can visit a health facility. However, if there is any history of contact or presumed contact with someone with suspicious symptoms or a travel history then it is better to report.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?

.. protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of the mind, it is advisable to investigate with CMIA combo ELISA test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes ...   Read full

I have low temperature. Is it a matter of concern?

.. core body temperature drops below 95 degrees Fahrenheit it is a potentially serious condition and immediate treatment must be sought. If you already feel unwell it would be a good idea to go to the ER now given the temperature is 96 or dropping. A...   Read full

I have jaw pain, congested ear, and sore throat post dental filling. What should I do now?

.. understand the fear you have not to go to the dentist but please do not risk your health because of the fear of coronavirus. There are precautions to that and the dentist will also be taking precautions as the state has already issued guidelines f...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
