ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does spitting phlegm with blood is an alarming one?

Answered by
Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 26, 2018

Hi doctor,

My partner had phlegm with blood just now without coughing. He does not have chest pain and a fast heartbeat. Before a day, he also had a headache and hot temperature. Yesterday, he poked his nose with his finger at night. This morning, he had phlegm coming with a portion of blood. Does it require medical attention? Does spitting phlegm with blood is an alarming one? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A possible diagnosis can be lung cancer. For it, your partner must be a smoker for 15 to 20 years or over 50 years so that he can spit blood continuously. If your partner does not have these conditions, then you must be calm. Respiratory tract infection can also be a cause for having phlegm with blood. A headache and fever will also support the diagnosis.

Poking the nose with a finger can also be a cause for having phlegm with blood because blood can pass from the back of the nose to the pharynx. On considering the age, it is necessary to rule out malignant pathology. If the bleeding is not continuous, then there is no need to get tensed.

In addition to bleeding, if your partner has a fever, headache, and cough, then respiratory tract infection will be a probable diagnosis. You can consult a family doctor for evaluation and treatment. If there is a continuation of bleeding and if your partner is a smoker, then it is necessary to do a chest X-ray.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Other than earwax, what can cause clogged ear?

During an upper respiratory tract infection, like cold, the infection can rise up to ears through the eustachian tube that connects back of nose to middle ear ...   Read full

Am I prone to lung cancer if I have a strong family history of smoking?

My great grandmother on my grandfather's side died from lung cancer at 49 ... Does her dying early increase my risk of getting lung cancer or does it not matter because she smoked very heavily bu...   Read full

Will I get lung cancer with a 3 year history of smoking?

I have really bad anxiety when it comes to thinking that I have cancer ... But, I have not been having the main symptoms of cancer like coughing blood, peeing blood, loss of appetite, etc ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
