ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I noticed blood in my cough. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Margi Barot
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am having cough since 5 days. I have noticed little blood in my cough. I am worried about it. What should I do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to know the following information in order to rule out other possibilities. As you have said you had cough. I would like to know more about your cough.

  • Is it sudden onset or chronic?
  • Is it dry or with sputum? Any similar episode in recent past? If yes, then any seasonal variation? Do you have fever or nasal stuffiness?
  • Is there any difficulty in breathing? Or some soreness of throat?
  • Any alterations in your bowel habit? Have you noticed black tarry stool?

My advice to you is drink plenty of fluids. It helps break up your congestion, makes your throat moist and will keep you away from getting dehydrated. Gargle with warm salt water. It moistens your sore or scratchy throat and brings temporary relief. Try half teaspoon of salt dissolved in a glass of warm water four times a day.

You can try OTC (over the counter) drugs like Chlorpheniramine maleate, Dextromethorphan and Cetirizine. If fever is present then have antibiotics like Amoxicillin or Moxclav (combination of Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid). Do not worry. It seems like you noticed blood because of irritation or inflammation of your airways due to ongoing common cold or flu.

Revert back with the information to a general practitioner online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner

Hello doctor,

It is present for a week now. The blood is mostly after I coughed up. I think it is because of irritation as you said.

No, I never had similar episode before. I will try your medicines. I am already taking Rexcof syrup. Shall I continue it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is fine, you can continue with syrup. It has similar content which I asked you to use. Single episode of blood with cough as you have mentioned is not worrisome. It is due to irritation only. But, still I want you to be careful and if it persists then you should consult a doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from chest pain and my chest hurts on smoking. Is this indicative of lung cancer?

.. understand your concern. First of all, do not think directly about lung cancer because the possibility of it is very less. Possibility of other smoking-induced lung diseases like pleurisy, lung infection, bronchitis, etc. is more likely. So please...   Read full

Can high vitamin B12 levels cause nosebleeds?

.. can be the reasons for her nosebleed, which is also called as epistaxis. Is she on blood thinners? It can be a likely cause for epistaxis in her case. Hypertension can also be a contributory factor if present. She will need an ENT examination and...   Read full

Can Paracetamol, antibiotics, and Cetirizine be taken with pregnancy medicines?

.. is having sore throat problem and cause is acute pharyngitis case. You can give her Levocetirizine 5 mg OD for five days. For throat pain, Paracetamol 500 mg SOS can be prescribed. Also, give her vitamin C 500 mg tablet BD for five days. Drink mor...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
