ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have muscle weakness and mild pain on the forearm and hip. What could this be?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 17, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 41 year old male. My creatine phosphokinase is mildly elevated. The reports came as 220 twice and as normal thrice. And, there was hemoglobin in my urine test. I constantly have muscle weakness and mild pain on my left side, at the forearm and hip. The weakness started suddenly or probably it was so slow that I did not feel any change during these four years. The symptoms started one day morning when I was 37. I feel the weakness much more in the mornings rather than at nights. What disease could this be?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

I read your query and understand your concerns about muscle weakness and raised muscle enzymes.

  • The probable diagnosis is polymyositis.
  • People with polymyositis have:
  1. A weakness of muscles of the thigh, gluteal muscles, and shoulder girdle.
  2. Raised CPK (creatine phosphokinase) and LDH (lactate dehydrogenase).
  3. An abnormal EMG (electromyogram).
  4. Abnormal muscle biopsy.
  • The presence of all the four makes it a definite diagnosis of polymyositis.
  • I suggest you go for an EMG, so that we get a clarity.

For more information consult a rheumatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am getting chest pain with tightness and shortness of breath while lifting heavyweight. Why?

.. (ribonuclear protein) levels below 20 units on ELISA is negative. But if it is more than 26 units suggest positive. It is suggesting multiple connective tissue disorders like myositis, scleroderma, rheumatoid arthritis, etc. PM-scl also suggest t...   Read full

Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?


What is the exact issue of my health?

.. so sorry to hear all that you have been going through and here is my thought process. I think you have an autoimmune disease; most likely SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus) or mixed connective tissue disorder or myositis. Did you have any ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
