ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having a cyst above my nose for about a year. Kindly tell me what to do.

Answered by
Dr. Shama Naaz
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 19, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am having a cyst above my nose in between the eyebrows for about a year and it is not going away. Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please tell me the following details:

1) Do you have any symptoms associated with the cyst?

2) For example, does it bleed on touching?

3) Did your dermatologist recommend you any test like dermoscopy?

4) Immediately after laser treatment, did it go away, or did it slowly came back?

Hello doctor,

It sometimes bleeds, but only if I picked it. But right now, it is hard in texture. I did a dermoscopy. It slowly came back after the laser. Are there any other remedies to get this away for good besides visiting a dermatologist?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do you have the dermoscopy report?

This type of long-duration skin lesion (on observation) could be benign skin lesions like pyogenic granuloma, sebaceous cyst, acquired mole, or other skin tumors.

My advice would be to get it removed at the doctor’s office after confirmation of diagnosis because-

1) Even if you try home remedies, the chance of a long duration bump going away is less. As a result, there could be incomplete removal or chances of infection. Also, there can be a possibility of scarring or pigmentation, which would further require more treatments to get rid of it.

2) It could change into another pathology if it is untreated for a long time. Sometimes simple sebaceous cyst has a rare possibility of causing sepsis or turning malignant. If you cannot get treatment right away, you can plan in the future.

I have only given an insight into what could happen and what you should do to avoid any future complications (however rare that could be).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is a blood blister and how can it be treated?

.. your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is called pyogenic granuloma which is a lobular capillary hemangioma. It is a collection of capillaries and is not contagious or infectious. Usually seen on hands, feet, and face. ...   Read full

My pimple turned into a bleeding bump. What to do?

.. read your concern and examined your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It seems that you have developed pyogenic granuloma. The best treatment for this is radiofrequency cautery. It should be done by dermatologist only. I su...   Read full

How can cortisone help if taken before transferring an embryo?

.. can increase the chance of getting pregnant. It decreases ACTH production (adrenocorticotropic hormone) and increases pituitary gonadotropin release, thereby increasing the chance of pregnancy. If you have a doubt then get back to me .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
