ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will adhesiolysis helps to conceive?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 14, 2018

Hi doctor,

Previously, my wife had D and C twice. Also, she consulted doctor a few times for her gynecological problems. At present, she is unable to conceive. I am enclosing the preliminary reports (USG) for your opinion and suggestion. Here, our doctor advised hysteroscopy and adhesiolysis through laser surgical treatment. Kindly advise whether the findings and treatment are going in the right direction. We have one daughter.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your wife's reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • They have started her with Folic acid supplements and Ecosprin (Aspirin), which is a very intelligent treatment and helps her in conception. So, please continue taking those medications.
  • However, the scan shows a few hyperechoes at the fundus and are doubtful about Asherman's syndrome (intrauterine adhesion), which means that there are a few adhesions and because of which there is a problem with conception.
  • In such cases, it is always better to get a hysteroscopy done. Laser adhesiolysis is very good decision, because once the adhesions are released, then the chance of pregnancy increases.
  • My humble advice will be to go ahead with the procedure. Wishing you all the success and best of luck.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.



My medications since last month are Cabergoline, Metformin, and Folic acid ...   Read full

After abortion, my wife is bleeding from anus. How to manage?

Hi doctor, My wife was admitted to hospital due to incomplete abortion and dengue fever NS1 reactive ... Doctor has done surgical abortion and it was found dengue fever after blood test ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
