Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How to improve my endometrial thickness to get pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Archana Sundarka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 14, 2018

Hello doctor,

My age is 32 and my husband is 37. We are married for 9 years and I have been trying for conception since 8 years. I did conceive last year, but the heartbeat was not seen. So, I underwent D and C. Till last year my period was regular. But, it became very scanty after D and C. Also, my endometrial thickness is growing only 5 mm after D and C. At present, I am taking Ubiphene 50 mg tablet for ovulation and Harmoni F and Duphaston 10 mg from day 15 of my cycle. After taking this medication also my endometrial thickness did not increase. What should I do now? Is there any way to improve my endometrial thickness to get pregnant?

Dr. Archana Sundarka

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your anxiety. I have read your problems and your husband's report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It seems that your problem could be due to vigorous curettage (dilation and curettage) or due to endometrial infection, such as tuberculosis. You need further investigations.

The Probable causes:

Asherman's syndrome.

Investigations to be done:

Hysteroscopy and endometrial biopsy just before your menstrual period to rule out adhesions and tuberculosis.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Asherman's syndrome.
2. Endometrial TB.

Treatment plan:

I suggest Ovral G (Levonorgestrel and Ethinylestradiol) for three cycles to allow the growth of endometrium. Further treatments depend upon your hysteroscopy and biopsy findings. While taking Ovral, you will not conceive. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.

Preventive measures:

Try to reduce your weight and avoid fatty food.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it normal to have sperm leakage from vagina post-sex after D and C procedure?
Child Blood Type Prediction Calculator
According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Faint T Lines Appearing On Urine Pregnancy Tests,While Ultrasounds Say I Am Not Pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been trying to conceive for a few months, but every time the test comes back negative. My last periods was on the 25th of last month, and I started ovulating on the third of this month, and it ended on the 12th. My husband and I had sex on the fifth. Despite my history of irregular...  Read Full »

What are the causes of vaginal bleeding, five years after menopause?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother was not having her periods from the past five years, but from yesterday, she started bleeding again. In these five years, she has not even bled for a single day. Why is she bleeding all of a sudden? What can be the cause?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
