ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have not got my periods post surgical abortion even after taking Cytomis. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 12, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 21 years old and I had a surgical abortion when I was two months pregnant. I bled for about two weeks. On the third week, my doctor prescribed me Cytomis 200 mg to induce my period. Still no sign of period. Also, I had unprotected sex three days back but I used an emergency contraceptive.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is a very short history for too many events and drugs you have taken and a very short time period. Second, you have not mentioned your detailed medical, drug, menstrual, gynecological, and obstetric history. First of all, you had a miscarriage (surgical) and bled only for two weeks and only in the third week took tablets to induce periods.

After a miscarriage and two weeks bleeding, how and why stress on normal periods immediately as body and hormonal cycle need time to develop and to start all over. After that post unprotected intercourse, you took another hormone as an emergency contraceptive that can have further side effects on your body. My suggestion now is to use no more hormones as already lots of natural and induced hormonal events took place and body has had enough to bear lots of inductions. So, now just wait to have a natural cycle to start itself as these emergency contraceptives only can delay, irregulate cycles and can show mood variations, spotting, etc. Have healthy nutritious diet as dieting can also delay period. Have walk daily. Again reminding you, try to avoid lots of hormones as the body also needs time to respond and regulate itself. Otherwise, you can notice more long-term side effects like breast and endometrial cancer, stroke, hypertension, etc.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


Is it necessary to take Misoprostol along with Mifepristone to avoid pregnancy?

.. There is a less likely chance to get pregnant. As you had taken your contraceptive within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse .. ...   Read full

Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
