iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologydelayed periodCan Aspirin be used to induce periods?

Shall I take Aspirin with honey to induce period?

Share
Shall I take Aspirin with honey to induce period?


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 3, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 3, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 20 years old. I had unprotected sex on the 10th day of my period and then took Unwanted 72 within an hour. Now my period has been delayed by 12 days. The pregnancy test done after 10 days of missing period is negative. But, I am getting pimples, bloated stomach and white vaginal discharge. I had Unwanted 72 before six months once and that time my period delayed 10 days. Which medicine will bring my period as soon as possible? Shall I use Aspirin with honey?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you did not get a withdrawal bleed within 7 to 10 days of taking the Unwanted 72 pill, then the next best thing to do is to get a serum beta hCG test done. It is a blood test for ruling out pregnancy conclusively as of now. If the hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) levels are less than 3 mIU/mL, then you are surely not pregnant. In that case you can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterone to allow resumption of your menses. Also, Aspirin and honey will not help. Please get a serum beta hCG test done first and review with reports.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

If I am not pregnant, then which medicine should I opt to get menses?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Once hCG confirms that you are not pregnant, then you have to take Progesterone medicine for five days and then in next 5 to 7 days from the last dose of Progesterone you should get your menses. But, there is a possibility that your menses may start naturally in the next few days if hCG is negative. Considering the symptoms that you are experiencing are part of PMS (premenstrual syndrome) and shall indicate the start of menses. If hCG is negative, then you can actually wait for a week before taking Progesterone to allow menses to start naturally.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

