iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologydelayed periodMy period is delayed after having unprotected sex. Why so?

Is there any chance of pregnancy after taking I-pill?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 15, 2017
Reviewed AtApril 16, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had protected sex with my fiancee, but the condom leaked. She had an I-pill within two hours. It was just after her period cycle. She had spotting after a week which lasted for a day and again after 15 days. It has been 17 days now since she missed her regular period date. We took a urine pregnancy test on the 5th and 11th day of missed periods, and it was negative. Is there any chance of pregnancy? Should we consider taking medicines to avoid any possibility of the pregnancy and get her periods back? Please suggest something as she is very scared with her periods getting delayed and considering pregnancy. She never had her periods delayed before this. When can we expect her periods to come?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is common to get an irregular period after taking I-pill. Consider spotting after taking I-pill as the new period date. Yo u can expect her next period as per this date. The pregnancy test will be negative as you had intercourse in the safe period. Do not worry about pregnancy. Tell her to wait for her periods. There is no need to take any tablets for periods.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Her spotting date was 15th and 23rd of last month. As per your suggestion, we shall wait till 23rd of this month. Should we consider taking Primolut N if periods do not come even after 23rd? We also took a 3rd urine pregnancy test on 18th of this month, which again came negative. It has been 18 days since she missed her periods.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, wait till 23rd of this month. If she did not get her periods, then take a pregnancy test. If it is negative, you can take Primolut N (Norethisterone) twice a day for five days. She will get her period within 8 to 10 days after finishing the tablets.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sathawane Aparna Mulchand
Dr. Sathawane Aparna Mulchand

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

