Q. Do you think that the stains next to the filling are cavities?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 15, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 20, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have attached the photos of my teeth. The tooth, which is next to the tooth with a filling, has some small stains. What are these little stains? Are they cavities? This tooth often feels sensitive and at times hurts when I floss if I have food stuck between my teeth. I am on birth control pill.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The stain does not seem to be a cavity by seeing the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Sensitivity and pain while flossing seems to occur due to the deep filling and food impaction between those teeth.
  • Also, the two metal filling are touching each other, which should have been avoided as they create a small positive negative electrode effect due to constant movement while chewing and create a small charge, which will cause high sensitivity at times.
  • At least, one filling should be replaced with a composite material to prevent sensitivity. While doing it the dentist will reshape the contact point, so that it does not pain while flossing and the area cleans properly without causing food impaction.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why is there a gap between teeth after cap placement?

Treatment failure ...   Read full

Should I brush my teeth after a wisdom tooth removal?

Hello doctor, I just got all four of my wisdom teeth removed last week ... I was looking at my back teeth, both top and bottom ...   Read full

How can we treat the gaps between the teeth?

.. gone through the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). We can try composite filling or veneer or porcelain veneers. But, it will make your teeth look broader and will affect your esthetics, as the gaps are generalized in the fron...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
