ADVERTISEMENT

Q. There is a spot of rust in my orthodontic retainer. Can I continue to use it?

Answered by
Dr. Honey Nandwani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have had braces for many years. I am almost finished with the treatment and currently use a retainer about once a week. I have just found rust and corrosion in the weld between the steel wires. How serious is this? What should one do? Can the retainer still be used?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Orthodontic wires are usually resistant to corrosion and if the wire has corroded, it can release harmful ions inside the oral cavity leading to an allergic reaction and toxicity
  • So, I suggest you consult your orthodontist and get evaluated. He will change the corroded wire to a high-quality stainless steel wire. As the rust is not over a large area, there is nothing to worry about right now. But, do get it replaced soon.

Hope this helps. Regards.

For more information consult a dentist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dentist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I need a second opinion about my orthodontic treatment.

 From the image, I can see that the incisors are still not properly aligned, but the canines are not visible for me to be able to comment ... What do you think about my teeth position, especial...   Read full


I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

I had phenyl and suffering from throat inflammation. Please help.

I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
