Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why do I have a bad taste in my mouth after scaling?

Answered by
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had a dental examination and scaling done last week. After that, I had a very bad bitter or metallic taste in my mouth when I eat or drink along with a stinging sensation on my tongue. I also had sensitivity in my teeth. The only difference during this visit was an ultrasonic scaler was used, instead of manual scaling. I had never undergone scaling with an ultrasonic scaler before. The scaling was extremely uncomfortable. I had a bad taste in my mouth after scaling. But, it got worsened later in the evening when I tried to eat. Could this procedure have caused some nerve damage? Please help me. The next day, I also had a headache and felt nauseous after scaling. The bad taste, stinging sensation of the tongue and tooth sensitivity has got worsened badly. I have never experienced these problems after a scaling and a dental examination. I do not have any amalgam fillings. I have a history of sinus infections and TMJ pain.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Because of the irritation and vibrations of the ultrasonic scalers, sometimes, the salivary glands become hyperactive and secrete bicarbonate to counteract any acidic ion present in the mouth. Till now, you will be apprehensive. You can feel it. Do not get panic. Nerve damages never happen with scaling. In case, if you are taking fruits or drinks during the night, avoid it for two to three days.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it possible to have gingival recession by faulty brushing technique?
My period is late by six days. Why?
I feel a dry spot on the inside of my cheek. Does it suggest oral cancer?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can I use whitening toothpaste for the yellow stains in my teeth?

Query: Hello doctor, I have yellow stains in my teeth. I feel very bad before others. This problem has been there since childhood. I have attached the pictures of my stained teeth. Please advise.  Read Full »

Can gingival fibrers regenerate after scaling?

Query: Hello doctor, Is it true that gingival fiber does not regenerate once destroyed? Can they regenerate in certain conditions? I got scaling of teeth done recently and developed gaps. I am wondering whether the gingiva can grow into this space.  Read Full »

I feel like all my teeth are loose and going to fall out. Can this issue be reversed?

Query: Hi doctor, I used to have bruxism (now I do not because I wear a mouth guard) and now my gums are receding. It feels loose and worn out and I cannot even eat soft foods without it feeling wobbly. I cannot even speak properly because I feel like my teeth are going to fall out. Are all my teeth going ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
