ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will Botox treat a weak detrusor muscle and an overactive bladder?

Answered by
Dr. Praveen Pushkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 01, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 07, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have been told that I have a weak detrusor muscle and an overactive bladder. I feel constant irritation in the bladder and sometimes, my lower abdomen area swells up. I had negative urine cultures, and I have been told Botox may help me, but I can only have 50 % or so strength due to the weak detrusor. Can you confirm that Botox and bladder hydrodistention will eliminate constant irritation feeling? Also, can the detrusor ever recover?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Botox is used for overactive bladder, once oral anticholinergic medication fails to give benefit. Botox gives benefit for 6 to 9 months, so it has to be repeated after a year.
  • There is a risk of detrusor acontractility after injection, for which you might have to use CIC (clean intermittent catheterization). Detrusor gets recovered with time.
  • Hydrodistension may be beneficial for the constant irritation feeling which you used to have. This is mainly used for interstitial cystitis (IC).


Hello doctor,

Thanks for replying. Is it possible that detrusor can recover in time but not 100%? And the Botox will not help with constant irritation, right? My doctor does not think I have IC. Also sometimes, I get urethral twitching.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Theoretically, it is possible but practically, I have never seen detrusor strength recovering 100 %. In fact, overactivity starts after six months and by nine months to a year, same baseline activity is seen.
  • But initially after injection, it is possible that you might have to use CIC but strength will return. Do not go for hydrodistension in the same sitting. First just get Botox injection then evaluate the results.

For further queries consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will Botox injection 200 permanently cure urinary external sphincter void dysfunction?

The doctor had suggested Botox injection 200 ... Botox injection for urinary external sphincter void dysfunction is not a permanent cure ...   Read full

Is injectable Botox safe for a patient with Sjogren's syndrome?

Is botox injectable safe ... Safety of Botox depends on indication ...   Read full

My daughter has a bald patch on her head. What condition is this?

.. it as tinea capitis or simply a fungal infection of the scalp. Do not worry, hair can regrow again and there is no permanent damage. It is common in children. It is very important to start the following early for best results: Stop oiling the s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
