Q. I am suffering from diarrhea and slight pain in the stomach. Kindly suggest some medications.

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 17, 2021 and last reviewed on: May 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 38-year-old male. My weight is 70 kg, and my height is 5.4 ft. Since yesterday, I am suffering from loose motion and slight pain in the stomach. My stomach feels bloated, and the motion is completely watery. Please suggest some medication.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern.

As you know, loose motion is usually associated with food poisoning, or intestinal infection so has to treat it accordingly with various type of antibiotics.

In your case, it is acute, so do not worry. It will be fine in few days. Diarrhea leads to dehydration, so please drink plenty of fluids such as juices and water, and ORS (oral rehydration solution) if required. I would recommend you to take:

Tablet Pantop (Pantoprazole) 40 mg once before meal.

Tablet O2 (its combination of Ofloxacin 200 mg and Ornidazole 500 mg) once a day after meal.

Take these medications for three days.

Can you please tell me:

How many times you had diarrhea?

Was it watery diarrhea?

What did you have before diarrhea?

Hi doctor,

Thank you doctor.

Today I had diarrhea four times, and it is fully watery. After every meal, I had to pass stools. I am drinking buttermilk every night and normal veg food. Will this be fine? Any food recommendations? Is this prescription enough?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the quick reply.

You can eat anything but avoid spicy food. Eat simple rice, dal, or any veg curry.

Take medicine. This will be enough. Take tablet 02 twice a day after a meal as I prescribed.

Let me know after three days.

If anything else, let me know.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My 1-year-old son still passes stools several times a day, even after stopping milk. Why?

.. is having toddler's diarrhea. It is a normal phenomenon that occurs in small children of this age group. As all the tests are normal, there is nothing to be worried about it. Diarrhea will settle down soon irrespective of the food taken. I advise ...   Read full

Why ketogenic diet should not be taken for long term?

.. opinion regarding keto diet varies from many studies. The ketogenic diet or low carbohydrate diet is helpful in weight reduction and should be done under trained nutritionist guidance. Self keto diet experience is not advisable. Although it is use...   Read full

My 20 months old daughter has diarrhea and vomiting, and has not peed since afternoon. Please help.

.. that this must be two different infections.  The reason why the child has not passed urine now is probably because of dehydration. It is advisable to give her 100 ml ORS (oral rehydration salts) with the passage of each loose stool for maintainin...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
