iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologydouble marker testWhen is double marker test indicated?

After NT scan, now the doctor has advised double marker test. Is there a high risk?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 26, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 1, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My wife is 28 years old and is in her 13th week of pregnancy. We had an NT test a couple of days back. The NT was 1.7mm. Trisomy 21 had an adjusted scale of 1:3428. Our doctor has advised us to go for a double marker test. The results will be out in two to three days. Is a risk of 1 in 3428 considered medium to high, to go for a blood test? Is there any relation between double marker test and NT? Is it possible that double marker test results may increase the risk from 1 in 3400s to less than 1 in 300? How are the results of NT and double marker combined? I know it is premature for these thoughts, but the anxiety in waiting for the double marker is killing my wife (and me). I thought of having a first cut understanding of how it works.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The NT (nuchal translucency) test and double marker are dependent on each other. A risk of 1 in 3428 is not considered high. You have been asked to go for a blood test so as to conclude the results, as only NT test is not sufficient. For the double marker, NT measurement is a must. With double marker tests, the specific hormones in a pregnant woman's blood are calculated and computed in a graph pattern after taking into consideration the NT measurement, the age of the patient, duration of pregnancy. It is a complex process for you to understand. I hope that the above answer satisfies you and your wife. Have patience and faith in the God, so that, positive thoughts supervene. Good luck.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Joshi Shalaka Kishor
Dr. Joshi Shalaka Kishor

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

