ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please look into my NT and double marker test reports and assess my risks.

Answered by
Dr. Deepali Raina
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 11, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I was recommended for NIPT, early TIFA scan and then amniocentesis if needed. Here are my NT and double marker reports. Kindly interpret the real risk level for me and what should be the next step ahead if there is any concern. My blood sample for the double marker was collected at eight weeks and two days and the NT scan was done at 12 weeks and two days. Both NIPT and amniocentesis are hard for me to afford. Moreover, amnio is said to be risky and I do not want to take risks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • From your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the risk is relatively high for you. But, it does not mean that the baby has Down's syndrome. Amniocentesis is the next step for your for confirmation.
  • If money is a concern, you can wait for another four weeks and repeat the ultrasound and the quadruple test. But, if there is a problem detected afterward, the termination of pregnancy becomes a little risky.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does my NT scan and dual marker test show any risk in pregnancy?

I had my NT scan and dual marker test was done a week back ...   Read full

After NT scan, now the doctor has advised double marker test. Is there a high risk?

Our doctor has advised us to go for a double marker test ... Is there any relation between double marker test and NT ...   Read full

Please look into my NT and double marker test reports and assess my risks.

.. reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the risk is relatively high for you. But, it does not mean that the baby has Down's syndrome. Amniocentesis is the next step for your for confirmation. If money is a concern, you can wait f...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
