ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My PAPP-A result is below average. Will my child have any complications?

Answered by
Dr. Balakrishnan. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 27, 2022

Hi doctor,

I had my nuchal translucency scan and double marker blood tests taken a few days ago. I am worried because my NT scan reports are normal, but my double marker test report shows a high risk for trisomy 21. All reports are attached for your guidance and suggestions.

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
# Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I hope you are doing well. I read your query, and I can understand your concern.

From your history and reports (attachments removed to protect patient's identity), I gather that you are 33 years old, which is a low-risk age, and there are no other risk factors. Previously you have had a full-term baby by cesarean section, but a fetal demise within a few days after birth, associated with cardiac abnormality.

All soft tissue markers are normal, but PAPP-A (pregnancy associated plasma protein-A) is below average.

I cannot give you false hope that everything is normal. Reports suggest a risk of Down's syndrome and risk of hypertension towards the delivery and risk of growth restrictions towards the delivery date.

But do not lose hope. These tests are not confirmatory. You can go ahead with more precise tests like NIPT (noninvasive prenatal testing), testing fetal tissue from your blood sample. If this is negative, you can relax. Or else, you can have amniocentesis, which is, fluid around the baby is tested. This test is 100% confirmatory.

This test that you have already done is a screening test. Many times, we get a false-positive result. Just pray for a normal confirmatory test.

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is nasal bone length an indicator of Down's syndrome?

.. bone thickness is relevant only between 11 to 13 weeks pregnant scan where it should be less than 2 mm. Nasal bone thickness at 23 weeks gestation is irrelevant. If the quadruple test shows low risk of Down's syndrome, then amniocentesis is not r...   Read full

Is the patient free from Fanconi anemia if reports are negative for chromosomal breakage syndrome?

.. anemia, there is a presence of birth defects along with severed degree anemia. If such a finding is present, then further work out has to be done for that. I have checked your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is not show...   Read full

Is there any blood test to detect Down's syndrome in a fetus?

.. hear from you. I have seen the scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The scan is absolutely fine. Down's syndrome is diagnosed early from this scan. The nuchal translucency of 1.3 mm is normal (up to 2.5 mm is fine). T...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
