ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is there pain in the tooth socket even after six days of extraction?

Answered by
Dr. Naseer Bhat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had simple extraction of my second bottom tooth. It is day six today since I have removed. I was feeling major pain a few days ago but it is fading away day by day. I actually feel no pain in the morning but in the afternoon I feel discomfort. When can all this go away? I was expecting to be healed already. My dentist told me that I will be fine in three days and gave me only painkillers. No antibiotics.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you should have been fine till now as advised by your dentist but that was when everything post-extraction would have been fine. Unfortunately, in your case, you have got dislodgement of the blood clot after the exaction was done and this condition is called as dry socket. The pain gets aggravated third day after extraction and subsides with time but the foul smell or bad breath remains there. Are you experiencing bad breath? Kindly reply to this question. I will be waiting.

Treatment is to get debridement done at a clinic and get a pack of Zinc-oxide Eugenol packet in the socket place. That is it. Change the dressings regularly it will get healed within 3 to 4 days. No need to worry.


Differential diagnosis:

Dry socket.

Treatment plan:

ZEO pack.

Preventive measures:

Do not smoke or take long sips. Avoid solid food for 24 hours post operative.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can dry socket occur due to smoking?

Hello doctor,Is it normal for the tooth extraction healing process to exceed one week ... Normal complete healing of an extracted tooth socket will definitely take u...   Read full

What home remedies can be used to cure loose motions in a baby?

.. as much as she wants to prevent dehydration. Start Zinc syrup 10 milligrams once a day and a good brand of prebiotic probiotic available locally. Look around her bums area, if there is a redness rash, then apply Zinc-oxide cream locally 3 to 4 tim...   Read full

The rash on the back of my hand is spreading across my hand. Why?

.. to have a little sun reaction called polymorphous light eruption. Lamotrigine can make your skin sensitive to sun. I suggest you apply a good physical sunscreen containing Zinc oxide and titanium oxide for at least 20 minutes before stepping out o...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
