ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I meet my gynecologist for missed period?

Answered by
Dr. Sonal Prasad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 28, 2022

Hi doctor,

My LMP was on the 7th of last month. I have done my urine test, and it came negative. Also, I have tested beta hCG, and it is less than one. But I have missed my period without any symptoms. Why? Do I need to visit a gynecologist regarding this missed period?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since your beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) is less than one, you are not pregnant. So, we can safely suggest medication to induce your periods. I suggest tablet Duphaston (Dydrogesterone) 10 mg three times a day. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her, and take medicine with consent. Your missed periods will come in five to seven days after stopping the drug.

On day 2 of periods, you need to get the following investigations to assess the cause of delayed periods. Serum TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) to rule out thyroid problems, serum PRL (prolactin), and gynecological ultrasound.


The Probable causes:

Amenorrhea.

Investigations to be done:

Basic amenorrhea hormonal profile as mentioned.

Treatment plan:

Duphaston withdrawal to induce menses.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a negative serum beta hCG level. Can I still be pregnant?

This cycle I had all the pregnancy symptoms like implantation spotting for two days, tender breasts and lower abdominal mild cramps for a week after spotting ...   Read full

I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?

.. urine pregnancy test is negative, there is nothing to worry about. The delay could be because of hormonal changes. However, if you do not get periods within a week or so, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a pelvic scan done to ru...   Read full

Is it advisable to take Duphaston during pregnancy?

.. gone through the case summary. As she has had PCOD, in such patient, there is a deficiency of pregnancy hormone Progesterone. So we have to give from outside to support pregnancies. There is a history of two miscarriages. Can you tell me where did...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
