Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have inner ear infection, sinusitis and vertigo. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Prasun Mishra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

I think I have an inner ear infection. I went to the doctor last year and he asked me about my symptoms. I told him and he said I had a viral thing in which he gave me antibiotics to take which I did not take. When I got my summary it is said that I had sinusitis. Now until this day my sinuses have been bothering me. The doctor said I had fluid in my left ear. I think the fluid in my left ear is causing me to feel bad. Last weekend I was laying on the couch on my right side and turned to my left fast over and saw the pictures on the wall go by when I turned fast. I tried in the night to lean back in the recliner part on the couch and had the same feeling almost, but I sat back up. I also have that feeling when I bend down but not a lot. I am worried and want to get relief for my left ear. What I just described to you is it a certain type of vertigo?

Dr. Prasun Mishra

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I understand you have three issues.

Sinusitis, for this, take steam inhalation daily for one month. Also, do send me pictures of CT (computed tomography) scan for sinuses. So that I can further suggest what is the treatment or surgery.

Fluid in the ear, if it is significantly there, then this needs to be removed and a ventilation tube needs to be inserted. It is a small procedure.

Vertigo, can be due to fluid in the ear or an independent episode too. Do take good rest. Avoid much neck movement. Take tablet Betahistine 16 mg three times a day and consult a local ENT doctor, or take a video consultation with me with reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What Causes Vertigo?
Can sinusitis cause bad breath?
I got ear infection after over masturbation. Will it get cured?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Hearing has deteriorated significantly with vertigo. Can it be due to acoustic neuroma?

Query: Hi doctor, I have no current medications. Over the past 2 or 3 years, my hearing in my left ear only has deteriorated significantly. I would say it is less than half as good as my right. I went to an ENT doctor, with an audiologist appointment. The audiologist said I had a moderate hearing loss in ...  Read Full »

How to prevent sinusitis, dry nose and shivering during winters?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a recurring ailment that I usually get once or twice per winter. It starts with extreme shivering and overheating, but no fever. Day two usually involves a very dry nose, very low energy, and heightened sensitivity to touch or light. Days 3 to 5 usually involve more traditional...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
