iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersAudiologyear painWill removing ear wax help with my ear pain and tinnitus?

I experience slight ear pain and tinnitus for the past one week. Is it due to wax formation?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At May 18, 2020
Reviewed AtMay 27, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been experiencing ongoing war popping sensations as if I have gotten off a plane for the last two months. For the last few weeks, I have experienced slight ear pain and symptoms of tinnitus. I have tried an ear wax removal kit but still have underlying symptoms.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I could not understand what is the point of removing wax here without observing the ear canal. Please get it very clear, your eustachian tube (tube connecting the backside of the nose and middle ear) is blocked and some maneuver (Valsalva maneuver) under supervision will surely help. What you can try at home is take steam inhalation, chew food, or chewing gum in an exaggerated way as it may open the tube. Stretch your ear a bit and you can try putting your little finger inside your ear and move it 10 -15 times. Tinnitus may go away once the tube gets back to its normal position. Avoid caffeinated drinks (tea, coffee, alcohol). If you have it even after that follow up with me.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Satyabrata Panigrahi
Dr. Satyabrata Panigrahi

Audiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Audiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

