ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have hard crusty stuff around the ear canal with clear discharge. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. B Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 05, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have this hard crusty stuff around the perimeter of my ear canal. It itches and if I scratch it will come off but it sometimes causes clear fluid to drain out of my ear. It also dissolves if I get water in my ear. I am currently on Amoxicillin for a tooth infection.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Probably you have a subclinical otitis externa. In this condition there will be a very subtle infection in the ear canal which leads to an intense amount of itching. With the use of earbuds the raw area gets exposed and flares up the irritation even more. Impacted wax can also be a source of the irritation in the ear. This is often associated with fullness and pain.

You can follow the advice mentioned below.

1. Please stop using earbuds henceforth.

2. Tablet Levocetirizine 10 mg one tablet at night for the next 10 days.

3. Wax dissolvent ear drops 3 drops three times a day for the next five days.

4. Keep the ear dry, please wear a shower cap while bathing.

5. The scab will dry and fall off on its own, so there is no need to keep touching it.

6. You can continue Amox antibiotic as it has nothing to do with the current problem.

If there is anything more you want to know, please do inform me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes ear pain with mild hearing loss and throat pain?

.. details, you have given I understand that you have a throat infection for the past two days and you also have left earache and ear block. Also mild hearing loss on that side. This is most probably a resultant of the throat infection. There is a tu...   Read full

Appearance of rashes in my upper leg and butt after intercourse. Kindly help.

.. for the rash purpose, you could use some antiallergics like Levocetirizine or CPM, but you should think one thing that if you have been allergic to semen, then you are having sex since two years right. And allergies do not develop overnight. It ha...   Read full

Middle Ear Infection (Adults) - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

If you keep getting ear pain and infection, it is best you consult an ENT otolaryngologist online ... It causes severe ear pain and fev...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
