iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral MedicineeffexorWhen will dizziness and brain zaps stop after discontinuing Venlafaxine?

Stopped taking medicine Effexor. Now having dizziness and brain zaps.


Answered by

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 15, 2014
Reviewed AtJanuary 21, 2022

Patient's Query

Dear doctor,

I have stopped taking my medications, Effexor 75 mg for a few days. I am wondering when my dizziness and brain zaps would stop.

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The sudden discontinuation of Venlafaxine (Effexor) particularly seemed to cause discontinuation symptoms during the first three to seven days.

Ideally, it should not be stopped abruptly. It should rather be decreased sequentially over two to three weeks. And, another strategy is to consider switching to Fluoxetine, which may suppress the discontinuation symptoms and it has little tendency to cause such symptoms itself; and then discontinuing that.

My advice is to wait for a few more days and if the symptoms still persist, meet your physician again and suggest to put on Fluoxetine.

Revert back for further queries to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Dr. Sameer Kumar

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

