iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologyejection fractionWhy has my mother's EF fallen since last year?

My mother has MR and AF for many years. Is her condition getting worse?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sneha Kannan

Published At October 29, 2020
Reviewed AtDecember 19, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My mother was diagnosed with mitral valve regurge and atrial fibrillation before many years. She is taking Dilatrend twice a day with vitamins. She is 65 years old now and done an ECHO every six to nine months. For the past three years, she has the following ejection fraction. She had an EF of 55 percent before two years and it became 73 percent last year. It came back to 58 percent this year. On the left atrium, the ejection fraction was 55 percent before two years, 69 percent last year, and back to 54 percent this year. The left atrium to aorta ratio was 1.7 before two years back and came to 2.09 last year. It came back to 1.8 this year. The other parameters remained the same with a constant grade of two to three mitral regurge with a regurge fraction ranging between thirty-one to thirty-six, in grade two tricuspid regurge, trivial aortic and pulmonary regurge. The RVSP on the other hand got increased from 52 mmHg (before two years) to 78 mmHg this year. Did these things seem to be better due to the higher ejection fraction? Her visible symptoms have not changed with the exception that she is getting tired sooner and has a feeling of anxiety or weakness periodically.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Echocardiography is a subjective test and the results may vary between the observers and from time to time. Mitral regurgitation can occur due to ischemia or valvular pathology. In the case of secondary mitral regurgitation, if the heart muscle is viable, angioplasty helps to improve valve function at least partially. In the case of primary mitral regurgitation, if the medical treatment fails, then mitral valve repair is indicated if the durable repair is done by an experienced surgeon. The other option is valve replacement if the repair cannot be done. Only tiredness is not an indication of valvular intervention. Keep taking medicines and adopt stroke prevention measures due to atrial fibrillation.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

