Q. What is the reason for increase in eosinophil count?

Answered by
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 30, 2017

Hi doctor,

Yesterday I have given my blood sample for a random test. When reports came I got shocked. Is there any big health issue? Do I need to consult the doctor for this? See below lab report: RDW-CV 14.4 high 11.6-14.0 %, Eosinophils 9.1 high 1.0-6.0 %, Absolute eosinophil count 0.70 high 0.02-0.50 10^3/Ul, Thyroid profile ultra triiodothyronine (T3) 97.63 60.0 - 181.0 ng/Dl, thyroxin (T4) 6.60 3.20 - 12.6 µg/Dl and thyroid stimulating hormone (ultrasensitive) 7.244 high 0.55 - 44.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Regarding the eosinophils increase, it could be due to allergic condition or parasitic infection. So do you have any remarkable symptoms like for example coughing,sneezing, etc.?

As for the elevated TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), it is subclinical hypothyroidism which you do not have to do anything about.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:

I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

Why do I have the feeling of insect moving on the skin?

I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

My allergy does not subside with 10 mg Cetirizine. Should I take 20 mg?

I want to know abt itching in whole body afrt kdney trsnplant ..mdcn gvng is pangraf 2mg..myofortic360mg ...which test is done so itchng will diagnose   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
