ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I got periods on the same day of taking an emergency contraceptive pill. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Garima Sawhney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 14, 2021

Hello doctor,

I took an emergency contraceptive pill after seven hours of unprotected sex. And I got my periods the same day of taking the pill. But, my period lasted only for a day. Am I pregnant?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If your periods usually last for more than a day, then you should get a pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. Or else, I suggest you start taking oral contraceptive pills.


Thank you doctor,

I took the emergency pill and took a pregnancy test that day, which was negative. Is it possible that the emergency contraceptive pill made my period so short? Can I consider it as my period? 

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The short one day bleeding might be because of the consumption of the pill if it was not the expected date of your periods.
  • Secondly, if you do not get your periods on time, that is after a month of your normal period, then, in that case, you should definitely rule out pregnancy by doing serum beta hCG, which is a blood test and is more confirmatory.
  • A home pregnancy test will only be effective after 15 days of intercourse or missed period. The emergency pill gives 90 % protection against pregnancy.


Thank you doctor,

But I took the pill at the same day of getting my periods. And my period was also due at that time. I am worried because it lasted only for a day. Do you think I am pregnant?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If that was the expected date of your cycle then, in that case, you were in the safe period of your cycle. The chances of pregnancy are very less. And you even took the pill, so the chance goes more down.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?

.. case, if pregnancy test has been negative, even till date, then you are surely not pregnant. The delay and irregularity need to be evaluated and investigated to rule out PCOS (polycystic ovarian disease), hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia, whic...   Read full

Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?

It ranges from using condoms to contraceptive pills to intrauterine devices to achieve longer contraception ... If no method is used and pregnancy is feared, then one can even use emergency contraceptiv...   Read full

Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
