Q. Can I conceive naturally after endometriosis surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 30 year old female. I have been trying to conceive for a year with endometriosis on ovary. My husband is 32 and normal. My AMH is 1.85. I am planning to get laparoscopic surgery. Can laparoscopic surgery reduce my AMH further more? What should I do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The laparoscopic surgery will definitely reduce your symptoms and the endometriosis of the ovary will be taken care of.

Since AMH (anti-mullerian hormone) is a hormone, post surgery the effect of it would be a little difficult to state now.

Please get your surgery done and then repeat the test. Once the problem is solved, the body will take care of the hormone.


Thank you doctor,

Should I go for IVF after laparoscopic surgery or can I try naturally to conceive?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Please try natural method first, because post surgery, chances of pregnancy are very fair.
  • I suggest you start with Folic acid supplements. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • I also suggest a healthy diet and lifestyle modification. All the best and take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?

The first day of my last period was before 40 days and I have been taking multivitamins which includes 400 micrograms of Folic acid for the past four months ...   Read full

According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.


Should I undergo a tubal laparoscopy or would a HSG suffice?

Thank you doctor, My doctor initially advised me to have a laparoscopy done but, I insisted for an HSG test first ... But, laparoscopy will give us an overall idea about the uterus, the tubes, a...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
